Programme for European Healthcare Design 2019


18th June 2019

Download programme pdf

ALL STREAMS; SESSION 15: OPENING PLENARY


Chaired by John Cooper, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

08:55am
Welcome and introduction
Speakers:
John Cooper, Programme chair, EHD2019, Architects for Health, UK
09:00am
Keynote: The work of the Rockefeller Foundation-Lancet Commission on Planetary Health
Speakers:
Sir Andy Haines, Professor of Public Health and Primary Care, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK
09:30am
Panel discussion: designing for sustainable development and health
10:15am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S7 THE INTERSECTION OF MEDICINE AND ARCHITECTURE; SESSION 23: (09.00-10.15)


Chaired by Co-chairs: Eve A Edelstein, Clinicians for Design & HxLab Perkins+Will, USA; Emma F Stockton, Great Ormond Street Hospital, UK
Location: Linacre and Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

09:00am
Design workshop: Designing from the clinician’s perspective
10:15am
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S5 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; Session 16: Residential design for health


Chaired by Ruzica Bozovic-Stamenovic, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Designing healthy multi-generational environments
Speakers:
Paul Bell, Partner, Ryder Architecture, UK
11:05am
Towards healthful, age-friendly & enabling design: a multisensorial study of housing neighbourhoods
Speakers:
Zdravko Trivic, Assistant professor, Department of Architecture, School of Design and Environment, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:20am
Reimagining the boundaries – towards integrated and assimilated nursing homes in Singapore
Speakers:
Ruzica Bozovic-Stamenovic, Associate professor, Department of Architecture, School of Design and Environment, National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:35am
Reconciling LEED with salutogenic affordances in long-term care environments for the aged
Speakers:
Stephen Verderber, Professor/Architect, John H Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design / Dalla Lana School of Public Health, University of Toronto, Canada
Terri Peters, Assistant professor, Architecture, Ryerson University, Canada
11:55am
A final move to your own house
Speakers:
Femke Feenstra, Board architect, Gortemaker Algra Feenstra Architects, Netherlands
12:15pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S6 ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY: SESSION 20: Designing for mental health


Chaired by Alex Caruso, ACA+I, UK
Location: Council Chamber

10:45am
Design for mental and behavioural health
Speakers:
Mardelle McCuskey Shepley, Professor/Chair, Department of Design & Environmental Analysis, Cornell University, USA
Naomi A Sachs, Post-doctoral associate, Department of Design & Environmental Analysis, Cornell University, USA
11:05am
Blurring the boundaries in the built environment to minimise stress & aggression and support healing
Speakers:
Birgitte Gade Ernst, Partner, Arkitema Health, Arkitema Architects, Denmark
11:25am
Cross-border recognition: maintaining dignity & engagement through the design of the psychiatric ED
Speakers:
Gavin McLachlan, Senior associate, Montgomery Sisam Architects, Canada
11:45am
Changing the fundamentals of mental health provision in the community by design
Speakers:
Erin Sharp Newton, Project architect, NK Architects, USA
Ben P Lee, CFO and principal, NK Architects, USA
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S7 THE INTERSECTION OF MEDICINE AND ARCHITECTURE; SESSION 23: (10.45-12.30)


Chaired by Co-chairs: Eve A Edelstein, Clinicians for Design & HxLab Perkins+Will, USA; Emma F Stockton, Great Ormond Street Hospital, UK
Location: Linacre and Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Design workshop: Designing from the clinician’s perspective
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S8 COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 26: Innovation in commercial design


Chaired by Richard Darch, Archus, UK
Location: Seligman Theatre and Platt Room
Sponsored by:

10:45am
Planning workshop: Strategically planning successful health infrastructure
Speakers:
Organised by Architects for Health and the European Health Property Network
12:30pm
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S5 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 17: Designing for resilience


Chaired by Paul Bell, Ryder Architecture, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Examining the role of the hospital through environmental, economic and social sustainability
Speakers:
David Stavros, Senior design principal, executive vice- president, Asia, Principal architecture, B+H Architects, China
Stephanie Costelloe, Director of healthcare, Asia, B+H Architects, Hong Kong
02:20pm
Greybase Hospital case study: resilient, multi-use design in one of the most challenging locations
Speakers:
Kris Noiseux, Technical principal, building services, WSP, New Zealand
Adam Flowers, Director, CCM Architects, New Zealand
Mark Newsome, Facilities development director, West Coast District Health Board NZ, New Zealand
02:40pm
Context as a driver for sustainable healthcare design
Speakers:
Ronald Hicks, Principal, national director, health, Australia, HDR, Australia
Alessandro Filippi, Director, health, HDR, Australia
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S6 ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 21: Designing for children’s health


Chaired by Stephanie Williamson, GOSH, UK
Location: Council Chamber

02:00pm
A healing environment maintaining life quality for children with cancer
Speakers:
Thomas Bögl, Partner and architect, LIAG Architects, Netherlands
02:20pm
A new children’s hospital of Helsinki: children’s rights in focus
Speakers:
Mikko Sinervo, Architect, Architect Group Reino Koivula, Finland
Riitta Pikkuhookana, Interior architect, Master of Culture and Arts (IMIAD), Architect Group Reino Koivula, Finland
02:40pm
Engaging waiting spaces – opportunities to engage with science at the Zayed Centre for Research
Speakers:
Helena Copsey, Arts manager, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Eleanor Richardson, Healthcare planner, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Daniel Sutton, Director, Designmap, UK
02:55pm
Providing spaces for prayer and reflection in hospitals: what is the right approach?
Speakers:
Crispin Walkling-Lea, Head of healthcare planning, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, UK
James Linthicum, Lead chaplain, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, UK
03:10pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S7 THE INTERSECTION OF MEDICINE AND ARCHITECTURE; SESSION 24: Engaging the clinician


Chaired by Ganesh Suntharalingam, Intensive Care Society, UK
Location: Linacre and Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
Physician engagement and perspective in the Lean facility design process
Speakers:
Benjamin Bassin MD, EDAC, Director of critical care operations, associate service chief, Dept of Emergency Medicine, University of Michigan (U-M) Health System, USA
Cemal Sozener MD, EDAC, Medical director, Comprehensive Stroke Center; Attending physician, Dept of Emergency Medicine, U-M Health System, USA
Diana Anderson MD, March, Internist, fellow, Center for Bioethics, Harvard Medical School, USA
02:20pm
Engaging clinicians in the design process through simulation-based mock-up evaluations
Speakers:
Anjali Joseph, Director, Center for Health Facilities Design and Testing, Clemson University, USA
Deborah Wingler, Research Assistant Professor, Architecture + Health, Clemson University, USA
David Allison, Alumni Distinguished Professor, Architecture + Health, Clemson University, USA
02:40pm
Hospital design for older people with cognitive impairments: a review of evidence-based design
Speakers:
Tom Grey, Research fellow, School of Engineering, TrinityHaus Research Centre, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Richard Fleming, Executive director, Dementia Training Australia, University of Wollongong, Australia
Desmond O’Neill, Consultant physician, geriatric and stroke medicine; professor in medical gerontology, Tallaght University Hospital and Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S8 COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 27: Strategic finance and capital planning


Chaired by Jonathan Puddle, AECOM, UK
Location: Seligman Theatre and Platt Room
Sponsored by:

02:00pm
The king is dead. Long live the king?
Speakers:
Burkhard Musselmann, Architect and managing principal, Stantec, UK
Dean Kaardal, Alternative Project Delivery sector lead, Stantec, Canada
Joel Martineau, Digital practice – business analyst, Stantec, UK
02:20pm
The adaptable estate
Speakers:
Rupert Corbett, Operations director, Essentia Estates Development Team, Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, UK
Peter Ward, Director of healthcare, real estate development, Essentia, Guy’s & St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, UK
02:40pm
Transforming healthcare: form follows finance
Speakers:
Rhonda Kerr, Health facilities planner, Hames Sharley Architects; PhD candidate, Health Economics, Curtin University, Western Australia; Director, GENI (Guidelines and Economists Network International), Australia
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, EXHIBITION & POSTER GALLERY

S5 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT; SESSION 18: Place-based health in low-income countries


Chaired by Hank Adams, HDR, USA
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Design 4 Others & Construction for Change: place-based health, education & community building
Speakers:
Jason-Emery Groen, Design director, HDR, Canada
Tim Hickory, Director of operations, Construction for Change, USA
04:20pm
Developing an eco-system of place-based healthcare infrastructure in developing markets
Speakers:
Jabulile Nhlapo, Mechanical engineer (associate), property and buildings, Africa, WSP, South Africa
04:40pm
Panel discussion

S6 ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY; SESSION 22: Designing for cancer care


Chaired by Tye Farrow, Farrow Partners, Canada
Location: Council Chamber

04:00pm
Designing for cancer research: personalised treatment in personalised places
Speakers:
Ged Couser, Principal, architecture, Manchester Studio, BDP, UK
04:20pm
Scandion – building architecture, art and high-tech treatment around the patient
Speakers:
Anna Rolf, architect, Link Architecture, Sweden
Li Liljeberg, architect, Link Architecture, Sweden
04:40pm
Panel discussion

S7 THE INTERSECTION OF MEDICINE AND ARCHITECTURE; SESSION 25: Designing for translational research


Chaired by Jim Chapman, Manchester School of Architecture, UK
Location: Linacre and Sloane Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
Integrating science and care: empowering patients through translational medicine
Speakers:
David Martin, Vice-president, Stantec, UK
04:20pm
Quadram Institute – next generation for food and health research
Speakers:
Nora Claudio Familiar, Senior associate – architecture NBBJ, UK
Nick Goodwin, QI programme manager, Quadram Institute
04:40pm
Panel discussion

S8 COMMERCIAL DESIGN; SESSION 28: The business case for flexibility


Chaired by Jonathan Erskine, European Health Property Network, UK
Location: Seligman Theatre and Platt Room
Sponsored by:

04:00pm
FleXX
Speakers:
Upali Nanda, Director of research, HKS, USA
Michelle Ossmann, Director of healthcare, Steelcase, USA
04:20pm
Collaborative approach to healthcare design
Speakers:
Martina Cardi, Associate architect, Bryden Wood, UK
Fiona Costello, Strategic projects manager, Circle Health, UK
Paul O’Neill, Director, Bryden Wood, UK
04:40pm
Panel discussion

ALL STREAMS; SESSION 19: Closing plenary and awards


Chaired by John Cooper, Architects for Health, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre
Sponsored by:

05:00pm
European Healthcare Design Awards 2019
05:45pm
Closing address
Speakers:
John Cooper, Programme chair, EHD2019, Architects for Health, UK

Garden Party


Chaired by Organised by Architects for Health and SALUS
Location: Medicinal gardens
Sponsored by:

06:30pm
Garden Party